Consortium of College and University Media Centers

        


Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join CCUMC
Community Search
2015 Conference Program and Proceedings
Share |

Printable schedule coming soon
 Color Code
 Meal Function  Management/Leadership Track  Services Track Classroom Technologies Track   Interest Group

NOTE - To view session recordings, abstract and presentation materials, click on session titles below. You must be logged in to view each session's page.

Wednesday, October 14th 

*denotes session recording not available

 7:30am-  5:00pm  Registration  Salon 6
 8:00am-
 5:00pm
 Workshop - "Fundamentals of RF (Radio frequency) Theory and
 Practice with Hands-on Demonstrations"
*
     Pete Putman, ROAM Consulting LLC
 Marquis B
 8:00am-
 12:00pm
 Workshop -  "Planning for Effective Projection - With a Focus on Image Quality &  Calculating Proper System Brightness & Contrast" *
     Steve Cook, Draper Inc
 Marquis A
 12:00pm-
 1:00pm
 Lunch on your own
 1:00pm-
 5:00pm
 Workshop - "Do Your Homework! How Much Did That Last AV  System
 REALLY Cost You?"
*
     Mario J. Maltese, The Association for Quality in Audio Visual
     Technology, Inc.
 Marquis A
 5:15pm-
 6:00pm
 First Timer's Orientation  Marquis C
 5:15pm-
 6:00pm
 Significant Others Planning  City Center A
 6:00pm-
 6:30pm 
 Conference Presenter Meeting
 *includes moderators

 City Center A
 6:00pm-
 8:00pm
 Opening Reception and Cash Bar
 Grand
 Ballroom
 Foyer


Thursday, October 15th

*denotes session recording not available

 7:30am-
 5:00pm
 Registration  Salon 6
 7:00am-
 8:30am
 Breakfast  Salon 3-5
 8:30am-  9:45am

 Welcome Address & Keynote Speaker

 The FIDO Principle *
   
 Jack Bogut, Broadcasters Hall of Fame member and featured personality on
     News Radio 1020 KDKA

 Salon 3-5
 9:45am-
 10:00am
 Break  Marquis &
 Grand  Ballroom
 Foyer
 10:30am-
 6:00pm
 Sponsor Showcase  Marquis & 
 Grand  Ballroom 
 Foyer
 10:00am-
 11:00am

 Change Management: The Business of IT/AV Today
     Patrick Iglehart, Texas A&M University

 Marquis A
 Teaching with Technology-Retooling Lecture Capture
     Robert Granado Jr. and Joe Tobares,
     University of Texas at San Antonio
 Marquis B
 The Horror! Switching Video Content Management Systems
     Katie Kassof American University
 Marquis C
 11:00am-
 11:15am
 Break  Marquis & 
 Grand  Ballroom 
 Foyer
 11:15am-
 12:15pm

 Building an Effective Work-Study Team
     Gary Swanson and Andrew Borts, Westminster College
 Marquis A
 You Have Built It-But Will They Use It? Faculty Training Strategies for  Technology and Active Learning Classrooms
     Joanna Schmidt Texas Christian University
 Marquis B
 Small University Equips 85% of Rooms and Survives
     Scott Deetz, Cedarville University
 Marquis C
 12:15pm-
 1:30pm

Lunch and Platinum Sponsor Presentations *
     Extron Electronics and Spectrum Industries

 Salon 3-5
 1:30pm-
 2:30pm
 Interest Group - Instructional Design *
 Marquis A
 Interest Group - Administration and Campus Services *
 Marquis B
 2:30pm-
 3:30pm
 Dedicated Sponsor Showcase & Dessert Time
 Marquis & 
 Grand  Ballroom 
 Foyer
 3:30pm-
 4:30pm

 Starting a Regional AV Summit in Your Spare Time
     Jim Pierret, Carleton College
     Brian Longley, Macalester College
     Rodney Fillmore, St. Catherine University
     Matt Lundberg, Carleton College

 Marquis C
 Using Zoom.us to break your dependency on H.323
     Ryan Corcoran, Wichita State University
 Marquis B
 Design, Build, Support: Active Learning Classrooms
     Todd Benzin, Justin Sledz and Melaine Kenyon SUNY Buffalo State
 Marquis A
 4:30pm-
 6:00pm
 Dedicated Sponsor Showcase Time  Marquis & 
 Grand  Ballroom 
 Foyer
 5:45pm-
 6:00pm
 First Timers Photos  Lobby Level -
 Grand  Staircase
 6:00pm-
 8:00pm
 Cash Bar
 Salon 3-5
 7:00pm-
 8:30pm
 Awards Dinner
 Salon 3-5


Friday, October 16th

*denotes session recording not available

 7:30am-
 5:00pm
 Registration  Salon 6
 7:00am-
 8:30am
 Breakfast  Salon 3-5
 8:30am-
 9:15am

 Announcements and Platinum Sponsor Presentations *
 
   AMX by Harman and Crestron

 Salon 3-5
 9:15am-
 10:15am

 Keynote Speaker

     The Lighter Side of Being a Lab Rat *
 
   Jan Scheuemann

 Salon 3-5
 10:15am-
 10:30am
 Break  Grand  Ballroom 
 Foyer
 10:30am-
 11:30am

 Strategic Assessment of AV Needs for Conference Organizers
     Jeffery Wright, Portland State University
 Marquis C
 Using an Active Learning Classroom to Train Faculty
     Sandie Miller and Bill O'Donnell, William Paterson University
 Marquis A
 Rutgers Digital Classroom Podium Project
     Matthew Wilk and David Wyrtzen, Rutgers University
 Marquis B
 11:30am-
 1:00pm
 Lunch and Business Meeting *
 Salon 3-5
 1:00pm-
 2:00pm



 AETM and SCHOMS presentation
   
 AETM - Scott Doyle, Monash University, Nothing Hill, VIC AU
    SCHOMS - James Rutherford, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, UK 

 Marquis A
 Let's Talk Trends, Challenges & Emerging Technologies
     Lindley Shedd, The University of Alabama
     Anthony Helm, Dartmouth College
 Marquis B
 Building an "Affordable" Active Learning Classroom
     Todd Hughes and Lauren Turin, Duquesne University
 Marquis C
 2:00pm-
 2:15pm
 Break  Grand  Ballroom 
 Foyer

 2:15pm-
 3:30pm
 Interest Group - Emerging Technologies *

Marquis A

3:30pm-3:45pm  Break- No Refreshments  
 
 3:45pm-
 4:45pm
 Promoting Our Brand on Social & Digital Media
     Chris Gates, University of Pittsburgh
 Marquis B
 Localizing CCUMC with Neighbor Institutions
     Andrew Borts Westminster College
     Aaron Graham, University of Pittsburgh
     Lauren Turin, Duquesne University
     David Stadler, Grove City College
 Marquis C
 Virtual Lecture/Interpretive Video Technique
     Dale Rusche Washburn University
     Doug Jones, Washburn University - Remote Presenter
 Marquis A
 5:00pm

 Dinner on Your Own


Saturday, October 17th

*denotes session recording not available

 7:00am-  8:30am  Breakfast  Salon 3-5
 8:30am-
 9:30am
 Making Your Division Visibly Invaluable
     Lindley Shedd, The University of Alabama
 Marquis C
You Scream, I Scream, Clients all want to Scream "STREAM!"
     Eddie Diaz, South Texas College
 Marquis A
 Challenges & Solutions: Changing Campus Technology *
     Randall Janney, York College of Pennsylvania
 Marquis B
 9:30am-
 9:45am
 Break- No Refreshments  
 9:45am-
 10:45am
 Interest Group - Leadership *
 Marquis A
 Interest Group - Collection Development & Management *
 Marquis B
 11:00am-
 1:15pm
 Duquesne Tour and Lunch  Duquesne
 University

1:15pm- 1:30pm

 Board bus to tour University of Pittsburgh

 
 2:00pm-
 4:30pm
 Tour University of Pittsburgh  University of  Pittsburgh
 4:30pm-4:45pm  Board bus to  PNC Park
 5:00pm-
 8:30pm
 Group outing and dinner at PNC Park                                                                   PNC PARK

Sunday, October 18th

*denotes session recording not available


 7:00am-
 8:30am
 Breakfast  Salon 5-6
 8:30am-
 9:30am
 The Media Center's New Groove
     Anthony Helm, Dartmouth University
 Marquis A
 Streamlining an Equipment Management Operation
     Chris Humphries, The University of Alabama Birmingham
     Doctorre McDade, The University of Alabama Birmingham, Digital Media
 Marquis B
 Beam Me Up Scotty-Acoustics & Beam Steering
     David Stadler, Grove City College
     David Test, Penn State University
 Marquis C
 9:30am-
 9:45am
 Break  Marquis Foyer
 9:45am-
 10:45am

 Playing Well with Others
     Bobby Hollandsworth, Clemson University
     Andy Horbal, University of Maryland

 Marquis A
 Case Studies of AV Installation Disasters, Lessons Learned
     Kathleen Dooley, Midwestern University
 Marquis B
 11:00am-
 12:00pm
 Conference Wrap-Up  Marquis B