Consortium of College and University Media Centers

     




Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join CCUMC
Community Search
DRAFT Schedule
Share |
 Color Code
 Meal Function Management/Leadership Track  Services Track Classroom Technology Track  Interest Group


Wednesday, October 4th

 8:00am-  5:00pm  Registration  Morris Inn  Ballroom Inn
 8:00am-
 5:00pm
 Workshop - Proper Image Sizing and Viewability – Using Standards to Select
 Displays

 Presenter: Charles Espinoza, InfoComm International
 Morris Inn
 Ballroom B
 8:00am-
 12:00pm
 Workshop - 4K Cabling Truths and Misconceptions for HDBaseT
 Presenter: John Purvey, Belden
 Morris Inn
 Ballroom A
 12:00pm-
 1:00pm
 Lunch on your own
 1:00pm-
 5:00pm
 Workshop - "Creating an Enterprise AV Architecture for Higher Education"
 Presenter: Matthew Silverman, Crestron Electronics
 Morris Inn  Ballroom B
 5:15pm-
 6:00pm
 First Timer's Orientation

 Morris Inn
 Carmichael

 5:15pm-
 6:00pm
 Significant Others Planning  Morris Inn
 Hesburgh
 6:00pm-
 6:30pm 
 Conference Presenter Meeting
 *includes moderators

 Morris Inn
 Joyce
 6:00pm-
 8:00pm
 Opening Reception and Cash Bar
 Morris Inn
 Ballroom A&B


Thursday, October 5th

 7:00am-
 8:00am
 Breakfast  Morris Inn
 8:00am-
 5:00pm
 Registration  McKenna
 Hall
 8:15an-
 9:15am

 Welcome Address & Keynote Speaker

 McKenna
 Auditorium
 9:15am-
 9:30am
 Break  McKenna
 Atrium
 9:30am-
 5:00pm
 Sponsor Showcase  McKenna Hall

 9:30am-
 10:30am

 "Active Learning in Alternative Realities"
 Presenter:
 Jeff Bain-Conkin, University of Notre Dame
 McKenna  Auditorium
 "From Media Resources to Makeries: Transforming Library Spaces for  Innovation"
 Presenters:
Erika Peterson and Grover Saunders, James Madison University 
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Calibration Basics: Getting the Most Out of Your Display Devices"
 Presenter:
Mike Baskett, University of Washington

 McKenna
 210-214
 "FLEXSpace Update"
 Presenters: Lisa Stephens, Open SUNY
 Mark McCallister, University of Florida
 Rebecca Frazee, San Diego State University
 McKenna
 202
 10:30am-
 10:45am
 Break  McKenna
 Atrium
 10:45am-
 11:45am
 "The Learning Studio: A Maker Space Approach to Active Learning"
 Presenters:
Joe Tobares and Casey Sisco, University of Texas at San Antonio
 McKenna  Auditorium
 "Game On! Media Centers and Campus Video Game Initiatives"
 Presenters: 
Anthony Helm, Dartmouth College
 Cecile-Anne Sison, Northwestern  University
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Our Summer from Hell: Managing the Unexpected"
 Presenters:
Katie Kassof and Bob Brownlee, American University
 McKenna
 210-214
 Crestron Platinum Sponsor Session  McKenna 
 202

 12:00pm-
 1:30pm

 Awards Lunch

 Morris Inn
 1:30pm-
 3:00pm
Dedicated Sponsor Showcase & Dessert  McKenna
 Atrium
 3:00pm-
 4:00pm
 Interest Group - Instructional Design
 McKenna
 Auditorium
 Interest Group - Leadership

 McKenna
 210-214

 4:00pm-
 5:00pm

 "Engaging Gen Z: Transcending Generational Limitations
 Presenter: George Chacko, Pace University

 McKenna
 Auditorium
 "Adapting the One Button Studio"
 Presenters:
Nick Page and Jim Spencer, University of Notre Dame
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Strategic Alignment and the AV Mission - UCF Update"
 Presenter:
Don Merritt, University of Central Florida
 McKenna
 210-214
 Platinum Sponsor Session  McKenna 202
 5:00pm  Dinner on your own  


Friday, October 6th

 7:00am-
 8:15am
 Breakfast  Morris Inn 
 Ballroom
 7:00am-
 8:15am
 Interest Group - Emerging Technologies  Morris Inn
 Ballroom
 8:00am-
 5:00pm
 Registration  McKenna 106
 8:30am-
 9:30am
 "Notre Dame Campus Crossroads: Calming the Perfect Storm"
 Presenters:
Kevin Strite, University of Notre Dame
 Keith Schuetter, Esco Communications
 Andrew Held, Barton Marlow Corporation
 Paco Bayer, University of Notre Dame
 Rick Nimtz, University of Notre Dame
 McKenna
 Auditorium

 "Approving AV Integration Services for Payment"
 Presenter:
Mario Maltese, The Association for Quality in Audio Visual Technology,
 Inc.

 McKenna
 100-104
 "Current Future Digital Signage Installations at South Texas College"
 Presenter:
Amanda Babineaux, South Texas College
 McKenna
 210-214
 Extron Platinum Sponsor Session  McKenna 202

 9:30am-
 9:45am

 Break  McKenna
 Atrium
 9:45am-
 10:45am

 "Active Learning Classrooms Use them or Lose them!!!"
 Presenters:
Marie Evans and Sandra Ledesma, South Texas College

 McKenna
 Auditorium
 "Frequency Coordination for Wireless Audio Systems"
 Presenters:
Scott Ramsayer, Shure
 Chad Hoefle, University of Notre Dame
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Digital Badges"
 Presenters:
Carlos Miranda, Christopher Murphy and Dale Velador, Cal State  University Channel Islands
 McKenna
 210-214
 NEC Platinum Sponsor Session  McKenna 202
 10:45am-
 11:00am
 Break
 McKenna  Atrium
 11:00am-
 12:00pm
 Interest Group - Campus Services

 McKenna  Auditorium

 Interest Group - Professional Concerns  McKenna
 210-214
 12:00pm-
 1:00pm
 Lunch  Morris Inn
 Ballroom
 1:00pm-  1:45pm  Annual Business Meeting  Morris Inn
 Ballroom
 1:45pm-
 2:00pm
 Break- No Refreshments  McKenna  Atrium
 
 2:00pm-
 3:00pm
 "Interdisciplinary Smart Classrooms: Develop, Promote, Manage, and Teach"
 Presenter: Joanna Schmidt and Colin Talbot, Texas Christian University
 McKenna  Auditorium
 "Considerations for Gamifying Courses and Course Sites"
 Presenter:
Cecile-Anne Sison, Northwestern University
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Outsourcing Your AV Installations"
 Presenter:
Conner Krey and Nils Holgersson, Baylor University
 McKenna
 210-214
 Draper Platinum Sponsor Session  McKenna 202
 3:00pm-
 5:00pm
 Break  
 5:00pm

 Group Outing


Saturday, October 7th

 7:00am-
 8:15am
 Breakfast

 McKenna  Ballroom

 7:00am-
 8:15am
 Women in Technology Breakfast  McKenna
 Ballroom
 8:30am-  12:00pm  Campus Tour - University of Notre Dame
 12:00pm-
 1:15pm
 Lunch

 South Dining  Hall

 1:30pm-  2:30pm  "Empowering Faculty with Emerging Technologies in a Collaborative  Workspace"
 Presenter: 
Forrest Hollingsworth, Central Washington University
 McKenna  Auditorium
 "Accomplishing Centralized Classroom AV Support on a Large University  Campus"
 Presenter: Ron Slaughter, University of Central Florida
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Understanding and Managing Conflict in a Service Department"
 Presenter: Kathy Dooley, Midwestern University
 McKenna
 210-214
 "Campus Cable TV UPDATE: Keep, Change, or Cut the Cord?"
 Presenters: Susan Brower, University of Loyola, New Orleans
 Thomas "Trey" Herb, University of Florida, Warrington College of Business Admin.
 McKenna 202
 2:30pm-
 2:45pm
Break  McKenna  Atrium 
 2:45pm-  3:45pm  Interest Group - Emerging Technologies  McKenna  Auditorium
 3:45pm-  4:00pm  Break  McKenna  Atrium 
 4:00pm-  5:00pm  "Choosing a Wireless Mirroring and Collaboration Tool for Your Campus"
 Presenter: David Test, Pennsylvania State University
 McKenna  Auditorium
 "GUI Technician Page: Life Beyond On/Off Control"
 Presenter: Sean Kennedy, Santa Clara University
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Evolving Challenges in Classroom Technology Support"
 Presenter: Kevin Jahnke and Jay Peine, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
 McKenna
 210-214
 "Breaking the Golden Triangle of Video Production"
 Presenter:
Christopher Dawson, University of Utah
 McKenna 202
 5:00pm-  6:00pm  Free Time
 6:00pm-  8:00pm  Tailgate Party  Notre Dame  Stadium Concourse

Design HTML Preview