Consortium of College and University Media Centers

     




Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join CCUMC
Community Search
2017 Conference Program
Share |
 Color Code  
 Meal Function Active Learning/Learning Spaces Leadership/Mgmt  Interest Group  Misc Presentation
**Tentative, subject to change


Tuesday, October 3rd

 2:00pm-
 5:00pm
 Registration  McKenna 106


Wednesday, October 4th

 8:00am-  5:00pm  Registration  McKenna 106
 8:00am-
 5:00pm
 Workshop - Proper Image Sizing and Viewability – Using Standards to Select
 Displays

 Presenter: Charles Espinoza, InfoComm International
 McKenna 100-104
 8:00am-
 12:00pm
 Workshop - 4K Cabling Truths and Misconceptions for HDBaseT
 Presenter: John Purvey, Belden
 McKenna Auditorium
 12:00pm-
 1:00pm
 Lunch on your own
 1:00pm-
 5:00pm
 Workshop - "Creating an Enterprise AV Architecture for Higher
 Education"

 Presenter: Matthew Silverman, Crestron Electronics
 McKenna Auditorium
 5:15pm-
 6:00pm
 First Timer's Orientation

 Morris Inn
 Carmichael

 5:15pm-
 6:00pm
 Significant Others Planning  Morris Inn
 Hesburgh
 6:00pm-
 6:30pm 
 Conference Presenter Meeting
 *includes moderators

 Morris Inn
 Joyce
 6:00pm-
 8:00pm
 Opening Reception and Cash Bar
 Morris Inn
 Ballroom A&B


Thursday, October 5th

 7:00am-
 8:00am
 Breakfast  Morris Inn Ballroom
 7:00am-
 8:00am
 Interest Group - Emerging Technologies  Morris Inn Ballroom
 8:00am-
 5:00pm
 Registration  McKenna 106
 8:15am-
 9:15am

 Welcome Address & Keynote Speaker

 McKenna
 Auditorium
 9:15am-
 9:30am
 Break  McKenna
 Atrium
 9:30am-
 5:00pm
 Sponsor Showcase  McKenna Hall

 9:30am-
 10:30am

 "Active Learning in Alternative Realities"
 Presenter:
 Jeff Bain-Conkin, University of Notre Dame
 McKenna  Auditorium
 "From Media Resources to Makeries: Transforming Library Spaces  for  Innovation"
 Presenters:
Erika Peterson and Grover Saunders, James Madison University 
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Calibration Basics: Getting the Most Out of Your Display Devices"
 Presenter:
Mike Baskett, University of Washington

 McKenna
 210-214
 Extron Platinum Sponsor Session  McKenna
 202
 10:30am-
 10:45am
 Break  McKenna
 Atrium
 10:45am-
 11:45am
 "The Learning Studio: A Maker Space Approach to Active Learning"
 Presenters:
Joe Tobares and Casey Sisco, University of Texas at San    Antonio
 McKenna  Auditorium
 "Game On! Media Centers and Campus Video Game Initiatives"
 Presenters: 
Anthony Helm, Dartmouth College
 Cecile-Anne Sison, Northwestern  University
 Sue Parks, University of North Texas
 Ryan Corcoran, Wichita State University
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Summertime Blues: Managing the Unexpected"
 Presenters:
Katie Kassof and Bob Brownlee, American University
 McKenna
 210-214
 Spectrum Platinum Sponsor Session  McKenna 
 202

 12:00pm-
 1:30pm

 Lunch/Annual Business Meeting

 Morris Inn Ballroom
 1:45pm-       2:45pm Dedicated Sponsor Showcase & Dessert  McKenna
 Atrium

 2:45pm-  3:45pm

 Interest Group - Instructional Design
 McKenna
 Auditorium
 Interest Group - Leadership

 McKenna
 210-214

 3:45pm-
 4:00pm
 Break  McKenna Atrium
 4:00pm-
 5:00pm

 "Engaging Gen Z: Transcending Generational Limitations
 Presenter: George Chacko, Pace University

 McKenna
 Auditorium
 "Adapting the One Button Studio"
 Presenters:
Nick Page and Jim Spencer, University of Notre Dame
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Strategic Alignment and the AV Mission - UCF Update"
 Presenter:
Don Merritt, University of Central Florida
 McKenna
 210-214
 Crestron Platinum Sponsor Session  McKenna 202
 5:00pm  First Timers Photo  
 5:00pm  Dinner on your own  


Friday, October 6th

 7:00am-
 8:15am
 Breakfast  Morris Inn 
 Ballroom
 7:00am-
 8:15am
 Interest Group - Emerging Technologies  Morris Inn
 Ballroom
 8:00am-
 5:00pm
 Registration  McKenna 106
 8:30am-  4:00pm  Sponsor Showcase  McKenna Atrium
 8:30am-
 9:30am
 "Notre Dame Campus Crossroads: Calming the Perfect Storm"
 Presenters:
Kevin Strite, University of Notre Dame
 Keith Schuetter, Esco Communications
 Andrew Held, Barton Marlow Corporation
 Paco Bayer, University of Notre Dame
 Rick Nimtz, University of Notre Dame
 McKenna
 Auditorium

 "Approving AV Integration Services for Payment"
 Presenter:
Mario Maltese, The Association for Quality in Audio Visual  Technology, Inc.

 McKenna
 100-104
 "Current Future Digital Signage Installations at South Texas College"
 Presenter:
Amanda Babineaux, South Texas College
 McKenna
 210-214
 Draper Platinum Sponsor Session  McKenna 202

 9:30am-
 9:45am

 Break  McKenna
 Atrium
 9:45am-
 10:45am

 "Active Learning Classrooms Use them or Lose them!!!"
 Presenters:
Marie Evans and Sandra Ledesma, South Texas College

 McKenna
 Auditorium
 "Frequency Coordination for Wireless Audio Systems"
 Presenters:
Scott Ramsayer, Shure
 Chad Hoefle, University of Notre Dame
 McKenna
 100-104

 "Digital Badges"
 Presenters:
Carlos Miranda, Christopher Murphy and Dale Velador, Cal  State  University Channel Islands

 McKenna
 210-214
 NEC Platinum Sponsor Session  McKenna 202
 10:45am-
 11:00am
 Break
 McKenna  Atrium
 11:00am-
 12:00pm
 Interest Group - Campus Services

 McKenna  Auditorium

 Interest Group - Professional Concerns  McKenna
 210-214
 12:00pm-
 1:15pm
 Awards Lunch  Morris Inn
 Ballroom
 1:15pm-  1:30pm  Break- No Refreshments  McKenna Atrium
 
               1:30pm-
 2:30pm
 "Interdisciplinary Smart Classrooms: Develop, Promote, Manage, and  Teach"
 Presenter: Joanna Schmidt and Colin Talbot, Texas Christian University
 McKenna  Auditorium
 "Considerations for Gamifying Courses and Course Sites"
 Presenter:
Cecile-Anne Sison, Northwestern University
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Outsourcing Your AV Installations"
 Presenters:
Conner Krey and Nils Holgersson, Baylor University
 McKenna
 210-214

 McKenna 202
 2:30pm -  3:30pm  Break  

 3:30pm-  4:30pm

 "Making a Makerspace"
 Presenters:
Gabrielle Dean and Aaron Graham, University of Pittsburgh
 McKenna Auditorium
 "Challenges of Using Microphones in the Classroom or Conference  Room"
 Presenters:
Scott Ramsayer, Shure
 Chad Hoefle, University of Notre Dame
 McKenna 100-104
 "Project Students: Leveraging Interest, Knowledge, and Skills"
 Presenter:
Sean Kennedy, Santa Clara University
 McKenna 210-214
 "FLEXSpace Update"
 Presenters: Lisa Stephens, Open SUNY
 Mark McCallister, University of Florida
 Rebecca Frazee, San Diego State University
 McKenna 202
 3:30pm-  4:30pm  Free Time
 4:30pm-  5:30pm

 Open House Tours and Appetizers

 Corbett E720
 5:30pm-  6:30pm  ComedySportz  
 6:45pm-  7:30pm  Dinner  


Saturday, October 7th

 7:00am-
 8:15am
 Breakfast

 McKenna  Ballroom

 7:00am-
 8:15am
 Women in Technology Breakfast  McKenna
 Ballroom
 8:30am-  12:00pm  Campus Tour - University of Notre Dame
 12:00pm-
 1:15pm
 Lunch

 South Dining  Hall

 1:30pm-  2:30pm  "Empowering Faculty with Emerging Technologies in a Collaborative  Workspace"
 Presenter: 
Forrest Hollingsworth, Central Washington University
 McKenna  Auditorium
 "Accomplishing Centralized Classroom AV Support on a Large University  Campus"
 Presenter: Ron Slaughter, University of Central Florida
 McKenna
 100-104
 "Understanding and Managing Conflict in a Service Department"
 Presenter: Kathy Dooley, Midwestern University
 McKenna
 210-214
 2:30pm-  2:45pm  Break  McKenna Atrium
 2:45pm-  3:45pm   "Choosing a Wireless Mirroring and Collaboration Tool for Your  Campus"
 Presenter: David Test, Pennsylvania State University
 McKenna Auditorium
  "GUI Technician Page: Life Beyond On/Off Control"
 Presenter: Sean Kennedy, Santa Clara University
 McKenna 100-104
 "Evolving Challenges in Classroom Technology Support"
 Presenter: Kevin Jahnke and Jay Peine, University of Wisconsin,  Milwaukee
 McKenna 210-214
 3:45pm-  4:00pm  Break  McKenna  Atrium 
 4:00pm-  5:00pm  "Campus Cable TV UPDATE: Keep, Change, or Cut the Cord?"
 Presenters:
Susan Brower, Loyola University
 Thomas "Trey" Herb, University of Florida
 McKenna  Auditorium
  "Breaking the Golden Triangle of Video Production"
 Presenter: 
Christopher Dawson, University of Utah
 McKenna
 100-104
 "10,000ft. View of Help for Designing a Tech Room"
 Presenter:
Scott Deetz, Cedarville University
 McKenna
 210-214
 5:00pm-  6:00pm  Free Time
 6:00pm-  8:00pm  Tailgate Party  Notre Dame  Stadium Concourse

Design HTML Preview