Consortium of College and University Media Centers

        


Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join CCUMC
Community Search
2016 Conference Program
Share |

Printable schedule coming soon
 Color Code
 Meal Function Management/Leadership Track  Services Track Classroom Technology Track  Interest Group

NOTE - Program is tentative and subject to change. 

Wednesday, November 2nd

 
 7:30am-  5:00pm  Registration
 
 8:00am-
 5:00pm
 Workshop - "Project Management for AV"
 
 
 8:00am-
 12:00pm
 Workshop - "Leveraging AV Technology via AV-USB Bridging
 to Enhance Collaboration in Classrooms"
 
 
 12:00pm-
 1:00pm
 Lunch on your own  
 1:00pm-
 5:00pm
 Workshop - "Tools for AV Systems Performance - Using Standards to
 Make You Look Good"

 
 5:15pm-
 6:00pm
 First Timer's Orientation    
 5:15pm-
 6:00pm
 Significant Others Planning
 
 6:00pm-
 6:30pm 
 Conference Presenter Meeting
 *includes moderators

   
 6:00pm-
 8:00pm
 Opening Reception and Cash Bar
   


Thursday, November 3rd

 
 7:30am-
 5:00pm
 Registration
 
 7:00am-
 8:30am
 Breakfast    
 8:30am-  9:45am

 Welcome Address & Keynote Speaker

 "Using Brain Research on Learning to Help Engage the 21st Century Learner"
 Presenter: Edwin J. Barea Rodriguez, University of Texas at San Antonio

   
 9:45am-
 10:00am
 Break    
 10:30am-
 6:00pm
 Sponsor Showcase
 
 10:00am-
 11:00am

 "New Org-Optimizing AV Support @ Boston University"
 Presenter: Linda Jerrett, Boston University

   
 "3D Printing for Technologists in Higher Ed"
 
Presenter: Jim Spencer, University of Notre Dame, Mendoza College of Business

 
 "Color Light Output"
 
Presenter: Aaron Sanchez, Epson America, Inc.
   
 11:00am-
 11:15am
 Break    
 11:15am-
 12:15pm

 "The Business of IT/AV Today: OPEX Assessment: ITIL in AV, SLA, Service Portfolio,  Workflow, Salary & Job Descriptions"
 Presenter: Patrick Iglehart, Portland Community College
 
 "Adopting a Cloud-Based Audience Response System"
 Presenter: Jacob Larsen and Lesya Hassall, Iowa State University

 
 "Innovative Active Classroom Designs to Solve Challenges and Target Specific  Learning Pedagogies"
 
Presenters: Julie Johnston and Mark Russell, Indiana University

 
 12:15pm-
 1:30pm

Lunch and Platinum Sponsor Presentations


 
 1:30pm-
 2:30pm
 Interest Group - Instructional Design
   
 Interest Group - Administration and Campus Services

 
 2:30pm-
 3:30pm
 Dedicated Sponsor Showcase & Dessert Time
   
 3:30pm-
 4:30pm

 "Coaching and Leadership in Higher Ed"
 
Presenter: Scott Tiner, Bates College


 
 "Making Technology Invisible: Active Pedagogy for the Modern World"
 Presenter: Ryan Hazen, Carroll College
   
 "Using the GoPro Camera System to Enhance Laborator"
 Presenters: Todd Hughes and Matt Grand, Duquesne University
   
 4:30pm-
 6:00pm
 Dedicated Sponsor Showcase Time    
 5:45pm-
 6:00pm
 First Timers Photos    
 6:00pm-
 8:00pm
 Cash Bar
   
 7:00pm-
 8:30pm
 Awards Dinner
   


Friday, November 4th

 
 7:30am-
 5:00pm
 Registration    
 7:00am-
 8:30am
 Breakfast    
 8:30am-
 9:15am

 Announcements and Platinum Sponsor Presentations      


 
 9:15am-
 10:15am

 Keynote Speaker

   
 10:15am-
 10:30am
 Break
 
 10:30am-
 11:30am

 "CCUMC Staffing Survey Task Force Report"
 
Presenters: Sue Clabaugh, University of Maryland (Retired)
 Don Merritt, University of Central Florida
 Jason Railton, University of Notre Dame
 Brenda White, Washburn University

 
 "Student Project Production in a BYOD World"
 Presenter: Cecile-Anne Sison, Northwestern University

 
 "Selecting Lecture Capture - Plan, Pilot, Deploy"
 
Presenters: Todd McMahon and Greg Gromak, University of Central Florida

 
 11:30am-
 1:00pm
 Lunch and Business Meeting
   
 1:00pm-
 2:00pm



 "Soft Skills are Really Hard: Strategies to Managing a Technical Service Staff"
 
Presenters: Kathleen Dooley, Midwestern University
 Cody Gregg, South Texas College
 Darrell Lutey, University of Nevada Las Vegas

 
 
 "Issues in Accessibility"
 
Presenters: Rodney Fillmore, St. Catherine University
 Jason Spartz, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
   
 "From RGB to IP"
 
Presenter: Justin Fowler, Harvard Business School
   
 2:00pm-
 2:15pm
 Break  
 
 2:15pm-
 3:30pm
 Interest Group - Emerging Technologies

 

 
3:30pm-3:45pm  Break- No Refreshments    
 
 3:45pm-
 4:45pm
 "Role of the AV/IT Technology Manager"
 Presenter: Kevin Jahnke, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
   
 "Faculty Engagement Strategies: What Works Best?"
 Presenter: Jacob Larsen, Iowa State University

 
 "Evolution of Active Learning At Portland State University"
 Presenter: Emily Hanson, Brian Myers and James Hatfield, Portland State University
   
 5:00pm

 Dinner on Your Own

 


Saturday, November 5th

 
 7:00am-8:00am  Breakfast    
 8:00am-8:30am  Load Buses/Depart for University of Texas at San Antonio Campus  
 
 8:45am-9:00am  Campus Welcome  
 
 9:00am-11:15am  Tour Campus/Bookstore  
 11:15am-11:45am  Load buses and return to Holiday Inn Riverwalk   
 12:00pm-1:00pm  Lunch  
 1:15pm-2:15pm  "A Customer Service Approach to AV in Education"
 Presenters: Chad Hoefle and Tim Cichos, University of Notre Dame
   
 "DALI: Affordable and Flexible Lighting Control"
 Presenters: Sue Clabaugh, University of Maryland (Retired)
 Fran Bass, University of Maryland
   
 "Using Classroom AV to Socialize a Lecture Hall"
 Presenters: Bob Henshaw and Gina Bradford, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
   
2:15pm-2:30pm  Break 
2:30pm-3:30pm  Interest Group - Leadership  
 "Campus Cable TV - Keep, Change, or Cut the Cord?"
 
Presenter: Susan Brower, Loyola University New Orleans 
 
 "Preventative Maintenance: Students vs Full-Time Staff"
 Presenter: Mike Baskett, University of Washington
 
3:30pm-5:00pm  Free Time
 5:00pm  Board buses to Group Outing at Tejas Rodeo
 6:30pm  Dinner at Tejas Rodeo
 7:30pm-9:00pm  Rodeo

Sunday, November 6th


 
 7:00am-
 8:30am
 Breakfast  
 
 8:30am-
 9:30am
 "Strategic Planning: Guiding Priorities, Creating Focus, and Driving Change"
 
Presenter: Don Merritt, University of Central Florida
 
 
 "Sign of the Times: DIY Digital Signage"
 
Presenters: Anthony Helm, Dartmouth College
 Herb Coleman, Austin Community College
 Kevin Huffaker, Texas State University, San Marcos
 Darrell Lutey, University of Nevada Las Vegas

 
 "One Enterprise Solution for 390 classrooms & 4 FTE"
 
Presenter: Carl Schweibinz, Hillsborough Community College

 
 9:30am-
 9:45am
 Break  
 
 9:45am-
 10:45am

 "Meeting Learners Where They Are: Using Available Tools Effectively to Promote and  Support Learner Engagement"
 
Presenter: Ana Thompson, University of Washington, Bothell

 
   "Training and Retaining a Great Student Staff"
 
Presenter: Cecile-Anne Sison, Northwestern University
   
 11:00am-
 12:00pm
 Conference Wrap-Up